Lady and The Track | September 19, 2020

Scroll to top

Top

Home » Breeders' Cup » Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2020 “Win & You’re In” Races

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2020 “Win & You’re In” Races

 

Chewy has all of your horse supplies and they can be delivered right to your door. Click to browse and save! And remember, shipping on orders of $50 or more is free!

 

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2020 “Win and You’re In” Races

By LATT Staff

The 2020 Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” series, despite some cancellations and delays due to the Covid-19 pandemic, will end up featuring 81 races from racetracks around the world, the connections of each runner in each division hoping for a win, a guaranteed spot in the gate and an all-expenses paid trip to Lexington for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships set for November 6 and 7 at Keeneland.

In a nutshell, they win and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of $31 million in purses and awards in the 2020 Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

DECEMBER
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Carlos Pellegrini-Internacional, San Isidro, Turf, Nao De Mais

JANUARY
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jan 11, Cartier Paddock Stakes , Kenilworth, Filly & Mare Turf, Queen Supreme (AUS)
Jan 11, L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate, Kenilworth, Mile, Vardy

FEBRUARY
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Feb 18, February Stakes, Tokyo Racecourse, Classic, Mozu Ascot

MAY
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
May 17, Victoria Mile, Tokyo, Filly & Mare Turf, Almond Eye
May 25, Shoemaker Mile S. , Santa Anita Park, Mile, Raging Bull

JUNE
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jun 6, Carter Handicap, Belmont Park, Sprint, Vekoma
Jun 7, Yasuda Kinen, Tokyo, Mile, Gran Alegria
Jun 13, Ogden Phipps Stakes, Belmont Park, Distaff, She’s a Julie
Jun 16, Queen Anne S., Ascot, Mile, Circus Maximus
Jun 17, Prince of Wales’s S. , Ascot, Turf, Lord North
Jun 19, Norfolk S.,  Ascot, Juvenile Turf Sprint, The Lir Jet
Jun 20, Diamond Jubilee S., Ascot, Turf Sprint, Hello Youmzain
Jun 20, Jaipur Invitational Stakes , Belmont Park Turf Sprint, Oleksandra
Jun 27, Stephen Foster H., Churchill Downs, Classic, Tom’s d’Etat
Jun 27, Fleur de Lis Handicap, Churchill Downs, Distaff, Midnight Bisou
Jun 28, Takarazuka Kinen, Hanshin, Turf, Chrono Genesis

July
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
July 4, Metropolitan Handicap, Belmont Park, Dirt MileVekoma
July 18, Haskell Invitational, Monmouth Park, Classic, Authentic
July 28, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot, Turf, Enable
July 29, Sussex Stakes, Goodwood, Mile, Mohaather

August – 16
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Aug 1, Personal Ensign, Saratoga, Distaff, Vexatious
Aug 1, Whitney Stakes, Saratoga, Classic, Improbable
Aug 1, Bing Crosby Stakes, Del Mar, Sprint, Collusion Illusion
Aug 2, Clement L. Hirsch Stakes, Del Mar, Distaff, Fighting Mad
Aug 8, Ballerina Stakes, Saratoga, Filly & Mare Sprint, Serengeti Empress
Aug 15, Alabama Stakes, Saratoga, Distaff, Swiss Skydiver
Aug 12, Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois, Deauville, Mile, Palace Pier
Aug 19, Juddmonte International, York, Turf, Ghaiyyath
Aug 20, Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York, Filly & Mare Turf, Love
Aug 21, Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes, York, Turf Sprint, Battaash
Aug 22, Fourstardave Stakes, Saratoga, Mile, Halladay
Aug 22, Del Mar Handicap, Del Mar, Turf, Red King
Aug 22, Pacific Classic, Del Mar, Classic, Maximum Security
Aug 23, Darley Prix Morny, Deauville, Juvenile Turf Sprint, Campanelle 
Aug 29, Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes, Saratoga, Turf, Channel Maker
Aug 29, Pat O’Brien Stakes, Del Mar, Dirt Mile, C Z Rocket

SEPTEMBER 
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Sep 3, Pocahontas Stakes, Churchill Downs, Juvenile Fillies, Girl Daddy
Sep 3, Iroquois Stakes, Churchill Downs, Juvenile, Sittin On Go
Sep 12, Irish Champion Stakes., Leopardstown, Turf, Magical
Sep 12, The Coolmore America Justify Matron Stakes, Leopardstown, Filly & Mare Turf, Champers Elysees
Sep 12, KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes, LeopardstownJuvenile Turf, Cadillac
Sep 12, Runhappy Turf Sprint, Kentucky Downs, Turf Sprint, Imprimis
Sep 13, Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes, Curragh Racecourse, Turf Sprint, Glass Slippers
Sep 13, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh Racecourse, Juvenile Fillies Turf, Shale
Sep 19, Ricoh Woodbine Mile, Woodbine, Mile,
Sep 20, Natalma Stakes, Woodbine, Juvenile Fillies Turf,
Sep 20, Summer Stakes, Woodbine, Juvenile Turf,
Sep 25, Shadwell Rockfel, Newmarket, Juvenile Fillies Turf,
Sep 26, Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes, Newmarket, Juvenile Turf,
Sep 26, Speakeasy Stakes, Santa Anita, Juvenile Turf Sprint,
Sep 26, Vosburgh Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Sprint, 
Sep 26, American Pharoah Stakes, Santa Anita Park, Sentient Jet Juvenile,
Sep 26, Chandelier Stakes, Santa Anita Park, Juvenile Fillies,
Sep 26, Rodeo Drive Stakes, Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf,
Sep 27, Awesome Again Stakes, Santa Anita Park Classic,
Sep 27, Zenyatta Stakes, Santa Anita Park, Distaff,
Sep 27, Santa Anita Sprint Championship Stakes, Santa Anita Park, Sprint, 

October 23
Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Oct 2, Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes, Keeneland, Sprint,
Oct 2, Darley Alcibiades Stakes, Keeneland, Juvenile Fillies,
Oct 3, First Lady S., Keeneland, Filly & Mare Turf,
Oct 3, Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes, Keeneland, Filly & Mare Sprint,
Oct 3, Preakness Stakes, Pimlico, Classic, 
Oct 3, Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity, Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile,
Oct 3, Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland, Mile,
Oct 3, Belmont Derby, Belmont Park, Turf,
Oct 4, Prix de L’Abbaye, Longchamp, Turf Sprint,
Oct 4, Qatar Prix Marcel Boussac, Longchamp, Juvenile Fillies Turf,
Oct 4, Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Longchamp, Juvenile Turf,
Oct 4, Quatar Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe, Longchamp, Turf,
Oct 4, Longines Prix de L’Opera, Longchamp, Filly & Mare Turf,
Oct 4, Indian Summer Stakes, Keeneland, Juvenile Turf Sprint,
Oct 4, Dixiana Bourbon Stakes, Keeneland, Juvenile Turf,
Oct 4, Juddmonte Spinster Stakes, Keeneland, Distaff,
Oct 7, JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes, Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf,
Oct 10, Jockey Club Gold Cup, Belmont Park, Classic
Oct 10, Champagne Stakes, Belmont Park, Juvenile
Oct 10, Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park, Filly & Mare Turf,
Oct 10, Champagne Stakes, Belmont Park, Juvenile
Oct 10, Frizette Stakes, Belmont Park, Juvenile Fillies,
Oct 11, Futurity Stakes, Belmont Park, Juvenile Turf Sprint,

Next Story

This is the most recent story.

Advertisements