Lady and The Track | February 18, 2019

Scroll to top

Top

Home » News » Breeders’ Cup 2014 Picks, Plays, Post Times & More
One Comment

Breeders’ Cup 2014 Picks, Plays, Post Times & More

Breeders’ Cup 2014 Picks, Plays, Post Times & More: The 31st running of the Breeders’ Cup World Championship begins today, Friday, October 31st, in Arcadia, California at Santa Anita Park. The two-day event features the best thoroughbred racehorses from around the world in thirteen races worth millions of dollars.

Where to watch the Breeders’ Cup online…

The Breeders’ Cup can easily be viewed via live stream on BreedersCup.com at 2:00 PM ET on Friday and 12:45 PM ET on Saturday. Horse Races NOW is also a great option to watch the Breeders’ Cup directly from your mobile phone.

Television coverage of the 2014 Breeders’ Cup begins at 5:00 PM ET on Friday and 3:30 PM ET on Saturday on NBCSN. NBC will broadcast the Breeders’ Cup Classic from 8:00-9:00 PM ET.

Who to bet on in the 2014 Breeders’ Cup…

Friday, October 31, 2014

Breeders' Cup 2014

The 31st running of the Breeders’ Cup World Championship takes place at Santa Anita Park on Friday, October 31 and Saturday, November 1.
Breeders’ Cup Photo ©

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf
Race 6 2:25 PM
1 Mile Turf for 2-year-old colts and geldings
$1 Million
1 Wet Sail & Jamie Spencer 15-1
2 Daddy D T & Corey Nakatani 15-1
3 Luck of the Kitten & Mike Smith 8-1
4 Commemorative & James Doyle 8-1
5 Hootenanny & Lanfranco Dettori 3-1
6 Conquest Typhoon & Patrick Husbands 12-1
7 War Envoy & Ryan Moore 9-2
8 Offering Plan & Irad Ortiz Jr. 20-1
9 Aktabantay & Olivier Peslier 12-1
10 Startup Nation & Joel Rosario 12-1
11 Imperia & Javier Castellano 6-1
12 International Star & John Velazquez 15-1
13 Lawn Ranger & Chris Landeros 20-1
14 Danny Boy & Julien Leparoux 20-1
15AE Faithful Creek & Kieren Fallon 20-1
16AE Papacoolpapacool & Joseph Talamo 30-1
*Picks:
Sigi 11,4 
Casey 13,5,3

Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile
Race 7 3:05 PM
1 Mile for 3-year-olds & up 
$1 Million
1 Goldencents & Rafael Bejarano 6-5
2 Carve & Mike Smith 15-1
3 Vicar’s in Trouble & John Velazquez 12-1
4 Pants On Fire & Paco Lopez 6-1
5 Handsome Mike & Mario Gutierrez 30-1
6 Golden Ticket & Joel Rosario 15-1
7 Bronzo & Luis Torres 12-1
8 Fed Biz & Martin Garcia 7-2
9 Tapiture & Rosie Napravnik 6-1
10 Big Bane Theory & Joseph Talamo 15-1
*Picks
Sigi 1,6,9
Casey 1,9,4

Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf
Race 8 3:50 PM
1 Mile Turf for 2-Year-Old Fillies
$1 Million
1 Partisan Politics & Javier Castellano 15-1
2 Osaila & Lanfranco Dettori 5-1
3 Sunset Glow & Victor Espinoza 7-2
4 Lady Eli & Irad Ortiz Jr. 6-1
5 Isabella Sings & John Velazquez 12-1
6 Sivoliere & Gary Stevens 12-1
7 Rainha Da Bateria & Joel Rosario 12-1
8 Nicky’s Brown Miss & Francisco Torres 20-1
9 Lady Zuzu & Julien Leparoux 15-1
10 Quality Rocks & Jose Lezcano 20-1
11 Conquest Harlanate & Patrick Husbands 10-1
12 Tammy the Torpedo & Rafael Bejarano 12-1
13 Prize Exhibit & Jamie Spencer 20-1
14 Qualify & Ryan Moore 5-1
15AE Flying Tipat & Jose Ortiz 20-1
16AE War Alert & Jamie Spencer 20-1
*Picks:
Sigi 2,6,4
Casey 5,4,14

Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff
Race 9 4:35 PM
1 1/8 Miles for fillies & mares 3-Year-Olds & Up
$2 Million
1 L’Amour de Ma Vie & Maxime Guyon 15-1
2 Tiz Midnight & Victor Espinoza 10-1
3 Iotapa & Joseph Talamo 6-1
4 Belle Gallantey & Jose Ortiz 6-1
5 Unbridled Forever & John Velazquez 20-1
6 Stanwyck & Corey Nakatani 20-1
7 Don’t Tell Sophia & Joseph Rocco Jr. 5-1
8 Valiant Emilia & Rafael Bejarano 20-1
9 Ria Antonia & Paco Lopez 15-1
10 Untapable & Rosie Napravnik 5-2
11 Close Hatches & Joel Rosario 3-1
*Picks
Sigi 7,10,11
Casey 3,7,11

Saturday, November 1, 2014

14 Hands Winery Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies 
Race 4 12:05
1 1/16 Miles for 2-year-old Fillies
$2 Million 
1 Feathered & Javier Casterllano 8-1
2 Angela Renee & John Velazquez 3-1
3 Danette & Kent Desormeaux 20-1
4 Conquest Eclipse & Corey Nakatani 4-1
5 Cristina’s Journey & Miguel Mena 6-1
6 Take Charge Brandi & Victor Espinoza 30-1
7 Majestic Presence & Elvis Trujillo 20-1
8 Puca & Joel Rosario 6-1
9 Hennythelovepenny & Fernando Perez 20-1
10 Wonder Gal & Mike Smith 12-1
11 Top Decile & Rosie Napranik 10-1
12 By the Moon & Jose Ortiz 6-1
*Picks
Sigi 5,4,1
Casey 2,3,12

Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf
Race 5 12:43
1 1/4 Miles on Turf for Fillies & Mares 3-year-olds & up
$2 Million
1 Abaco & Jose Ortiz 15-1
2 Just The Judge & Jamie Spencer 5-1
3 Dank & Ryan Moore 5-2
4 Dayatthespa & Javier Castellano 8-1
5 Secret Gesture & Patrick Smullen 6-1
6 Fiesolana & William James Lee 8-1
7 Emollient & Rosie Napravnik 12-1
8 Irish Mission & Joel Rosario 20-1
9 Parranda & Elvis Trujillo 20-1
10 Stephanie’s Kitten & John Velazquez 3-1
11 Rusty Slipper & Aaron Gryder 20-1
*Picks
Sigi 3,2,5
Casey 10,8,2

DraftKings Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint
Race 6 1:21 PM
7-furlongs for fillies & mares 3-Year-Olds & Up
$1 Million
1 Sweet Reason & Irad Ortiz Jr. 9-2
2 Little Alexis & Joel Rosario 15-1
3 Stonetastic & Paco Lopez 8-1
4 Thank You Marylou & John Velazquez 20-1
5 Artemis Agrotera & Jose Ortiz 3-1
6 Leigh Court & Gary Boulanger 4-1
7 Judy the Beauty & Mike Smith 5-2
8 Better Lucky & Javier Castellano 15-1
9 Living The Life & Rafael Bejarano 12-1
10 Southern Honey & Julien Leparoux 20-1
*Picks
Sigi 5,7,3
Casey 5,6,1

Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint
Race 7 2:05 PM
6 1/2 Furlongs on Turf for 3-year-olds & up
$1 Million
1 Reneesgotzip & Edwin Maldonado 5-1
2 Silentio & Victor Espinoza 8-1
3 Sweet Swap & Corey Nakatani 12-1
4 Tightend Touchdown & Javier Castellano 8-1
5 Ambitious Brew & Mike Smith 12-1
6 Bobby’s Kitten & Joel Rosario 10-1
7 Marchman & Kent Desormeaux 12-1
8 Something Extra & Eurico Da Silva 20-1
9 Free as a Bird & Tyler Baze 15-1
10 Home Run Kitten & Joseph Talamo 12-1
11 Undrafted & John Velazquez 8-1
12 Dimension & Ryan Moore 12-1
13 Caspar Netscher & Patrick Smullen 10-1
14 No Nay Never & Lanfranco Dettori 9-2
15AE Ageless & Julien Leparoux 20-1
16AE Za Approval & Rafael Bejarano 20-1
Picks:
Sigi 11,14,10
Casey 1,6,14

Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile 
Race 8 2:43 PM
1 1/16 for 2-year-old Colts & Geldings
$2 Million
1 Calculator & Elvis Trujillo 15-1
2 Private Prospect & Jesse Campbell 30-1
3 Blue Dancer & Rico Walcott 30-1
4 The Great War & Ryan Moore 12-1
5 American Pharoah & Victor Espinoza 2-1
6 Lucky Player & Ricardo Santana Jr. 30-1
7 Texas Red & Kent Desormeaux 20-1
8 Souper Colossal & Paco Lopez 12-1
9 Carpe Diem & John Velazquez 4-1
10 Mr. Z & Mike Smith 20-1
11 One Lucky Dane & Rafael Bejarano 10-1
12 Daredevil & Javier Castellano 7-2
13 Upstart & Jose Ortiz 8-1
*Picks
Sigi 9,13
Casey 9,10,6

Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf
Race 9 3:22 PM
1 1/2 miles on Turf for 3-year-olds & up
$3 Million
1 Telescope & Ryan Moore 4-1
2 Twilight Eclipse & Javier Castellano 12-1
3 Imagining & Joel Rosario 12-1
4 Brown Panther & Richard Kingscote 8-1
5 Hangover Kid & Jose Lezcano 30-1
6 Finnegans Wake & Joseph Talamo 30-1
7 Flintshire & Maxime Guyon 7-2
8 Magician & Joseph O’Brien 5-1
9 Hardest Core & Eriluis Vaz 10-1
10 Starspangled Heat & Corey Nakatani 30-1
11 Chicquita & Lanfranco Dettori 8-1
12 Main Sequence & John Velazquez 6-1
13 Big John B & Mike Smith 20-1
*Picks
Sigi 1,11
Casey 9,12,7

Xpressbet Breeders’ Cup Sprint
Race 10 4:01 PM 
6 furlongs for 3-year-olds & up
$1.5 Million
1 Seeking the Sherif & Edwin Maldonado 20-1
2 Indianapolis & Mike Smith 12-1
3 Wind Fire & Jamie Spencer 30-1
4 Secret Circle & Martin Garcia 9-2
5 Private Zone & Martin Pedroza 6-1
6 Rich Tapestry & Olivier Doleuze 5-1
7 Mico Margarita & Rosie Napravnik 15-1
8 Palace & Cornelio Velasquez 6-1
9 Salutos Amigos & Javier Castellano 6-1
10 Big Macher & Tyler Baze 12-1
11 Bakken & Gary Stevens 10-1
12 Fast Anna & John Velazquez 12-1
13 Work All Week & Florent Geroux 10-1
14 Bourbon Courage & Ricardo Santana Jr. 30-1
15AE Bahamian Squall & Rafael Bejarano 20-1
16AE Indexical & Mario Gutierrez 30-1
*Picks
Sigi 6,8,14
Casey 6,8,4

Breeders’ Cup Mile
Race 11 4:40 PM 
1 Mile on Turf for 3-year-olds & up
$2 Million
1 Grand Arch & John Velazquez 20-1
2 Obviously & Joseph Talamo 8-1
3 Veda & Christophe Soumillon 12-1
4 Mustajeeb & Patrick Smullen 6-1
5 Toronado & Richard Hughes 5-2
6 Tom’s Tribute & Mike Smith 15-1
7 Kaigun & Patrick Husbands 20-1
8 Trade Storm & Jamie Spencer 12-1
9 Anodin & Olivier Peslier 6-1
10 Summer Front & Javier Castellano 30-1
11 Sayaad & Julien Leparoux 30-1
12 Seek Again & Joel Rosario 6-1
13 Tourist & Rosie Napravnik 12-1
14 Karakontie & Stephane Pasquier 10-1
15AE Mr. Commons & Corey Nakatani 30-1
*Picks
Sigi 5,9,4
Casey 5,12,1

Breeders’ Cup Classic 
Race 12 5:35 PM
1 1/4 Miles for 3-year-olds & up
$5 Million
1 Prayer for Relief & Irad Ortiz Jr. 30-1
2 Cigar Street & John Velazquez 12-1
3 Imperative & Lanfranco Dettori 30-1
4 Moreno & Javier Castellano 20-1
5 V. E. Day & Joseph Talamo 20-1
6 Shared Belief & Mike Smith 9-5
7 Bayern & Martin Garcia 6-1
9 Toast of New York & Jamie Spencer 12-1
8 Zivo & Jose Lezcano 15-1
10 Footbridge & Rafael Bejarano 30-1
11 Tonalist & Joel Rosario 5-1
12 Candy Boy & Corey Nakatani 20-1
13 California Chrome & Victor Espinoza 4-1
14 Majestic Harbor & Tyler Baze 20-1
15AE Big Cazanova & Elvis Trujillo 30-1
Picks:
Sigi 12,13,10
Casey 13,2,12
Kari 1,7,12,13
Trixie 7,11,13

Advertisements