Lady and The Track | June 17, 2019

Scroll to top

Top

Home » News » Breeders’ Cup 2015 Challenge Race Schedule & Results
No Comments

Breeders’ Cup 2015 Challenge Race Schedule & Results

Breeders’ Cup 2015 Challenge Race Schedule & Results: To compete in any of the thirteen 2015 Breeders’ Cup races that take place during the two-day event at Keeneland in Lexington, Kentucky on Friday, October 3oth and Saturday, October 31st, horses must display that they are up to the challenge by competing in races throughout the year. The best of the best will travel from all over the world to take part in the richest races in the sport of kings, but first they must qualify.

Breeders' Cup 2015 Challenge Schedule

The best of the best will travel from all over the world to take part in the richest races in the sport of kings, but first they must qualify for the 2015 Breeders’ Cup at Keeneland.
Breeders’ Cup Photo ©

There are three ways to qualify for the Breeders’ Cup. The first is to win a “Win and You’re In” Challenge race. The second way to qualify is the earn points by competing in graded stakes races. The third way to qualify is to be selected by an expert panel.

Only fourteen horses compete in each of the Breeders’ Cup races on October 30-31. Seven of those starters earn their entry by winning a “Win and You’re In” Challenge race or earn points by winning graded stakes races. The panel of experts selects the remaining seven contenders in each of the Breeders’ Cup races based on points accumulated when competing in graded stakes. This assured the highest quality fields for each race.

Breeders’ Cup races include the Classic, Juvenile Turf, Dirt Mile, Juvenile Fillies Turf, Distaff, Juvenile Fillies, Filly & Mare Turf, Filly & Mare Sprint, Turf Sprint, Juvenile, Turf, Xpressbet Sprint, and Mile. Friday, October 30, 2015 will feature four Breeders’ Cup races and Saturday, October 31, 2015 will feature nine races including the $5 million Classic.

Learn more about the Breeders’ Cup World Championship at www.breederscup.com.

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Race Schedule & Results
01/10/15 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate (Mile)
Winner Futura (SAF)
01/10/15 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes (F&M Turf)
Winner Inara (SAF)
04/06/15 The Star Doncaster Mile (Mile)
Winner Kermadec (NZ)
04/06/15 TJ Smith Stakes (Turf Sprint)
Winner Chautauqua (AUS)
04/11/15 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Turf)
Winner Criterion (NZ)
05/01/15 Gran Premio Criadores (Distff)
Winner Furia Cruzada (CHI)
05/25/15 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo (Turf)
Winner Ordak Dan (ARG)
06/06/15 Metropolitan Mile (Dirt Mile)
Winner Honor Code
06/06/15 Ogden Phipps (Distaff)
Winner Wedding Toast
06/13/15 Fleur de Lis Handicap (Distaff)
Winner Frivolous
06/13/15 Stephen Foster Handicap (Classic)
Winner Noble Bird
06/13/15 Shoemaker Mile (Mile)
Winner Talco
06/21/15 Grande Premio Brasil (Turf)
Winner Barolo
06/21/15 Clasico Cesar del Rio (Distaff)
Winner Salama
06/27/15 The Gold Cup at Santa Anita (Classic)
Winner Hard Aces
06/28/15 Takarazuka Kinen (Turf)
Winner Lovely Day
07/04/15 Belmont Oaks Invitational (F&M Turf)
Winner Lady Eli
07/05/15 Princess Rooney Handicap (F&M Sprint)
Winner Merry Meadow
07/05/15 Smile Sprint Handicap (Sprint)
Winner Favorite Tale
07/05/15 United Nations Stakes (Turf)
Winner Big Blue Kitten
06/26/15 Copa De Oro Vinas De Chile (Dirt Mile)
Winner Urko
07/25/15 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Turf)
Winner Golden Horn
07/26/15 Bing Crosby Stakes (Sprint)
Winner Wild Dude
07/29/15 Qatar Sussex Stakes (Mile)
Winner Solow
08/01/15 Clement L. Hirsch Stakes (Distaff)
Winner Beholder
08/02/15 William Hill Haskell Invitational (Classic)
Winner American Pharoah
08/08/15 The Whitney (Classic)
Winner Honor Code
08/15/15 Arlington Million (Turf)
Winner The Pizza Man
08/15/15 Beverly D. Stakes (F&M Turf)
Winner Watsdachances
08/16/15 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le Buffard – Jacques Le Marois (Mile)
Winner Esoterique
08/19/15 Juddmonte International Stakes (Turf)
Winner Arabian Queen
08/20/15 Darley Yorkshire Oaks (F&M Turf)
Winner Pleascach
08/21/15 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes (Turf Sprint)
Winner Mecca’s Angel
08/22/15 Del Mar Handicap (Turf)
Winner Big John B
08/22/15 Pat O’Brien Stakes (Dirt Mile)
Winner Appealing Tale
08/22/15 TVG Pacific Classic (Classic)
Winner Beholder
08/29/15 Ballerina Stakes (F&M Sprint)
Winner Unbridled Forever
08/29/15 Forego Stakes (Sprint)
Winner Private Zone
08/29/15 Personal Ensign Handicap (Distaff)
Winner Sheer Drama
08/29/15 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes (Turf)
Winner Flintshire
09/05/15 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis (F&M Turf)
Winner Shivajia
09/05/15 Spinaway (Juvenile Fillies)
Winner Rachel’s Valentina
09/06/15 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden (Turf)
Winner Prince Gibraltar
09/12/15 Iroquois Stakes (Juvenile)
Winner Cocked and Loaded
09/12/15 Pocahontas Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)
Winner Dothraki Queen
09/12/15 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Turf)
Winner Golden Horn
09/12/15 The Coolmore Matron Stakes (F&M Turf)
Winner Legatissimo
09/12/15 Willis Champions Juvenile Stakes (Juvenile Turf)
Winner Johannes Vermeer
09/12/15 Natalma Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf)
Winner Catch a Glimpse
09/12/15 Summer Stakes (Juvenile Turf)
Winner Conquest Daddyo
09/13/15 Moyglare Stud Stakes (Juvenile Turf)
Winner Minding
09/13/15 Canadian Stakes (F&M Turf)
Winner Strut the Course
09/13/15 Ricoh Woodbine Mile (Mile)
Winner Mondialiste
09/26/15 FrontRunner Stakes (Juvenile)
Winner Nyquist
09/26/15 Chandelier Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)
Winner Songbird
09/26/15 Awesome Again Stakes (Classic)
Winner Smooth Roller 
09/26/15 Rodeo Drive Stakes (F&M Turf)
Winner Photo Call
09/26/15 Zenyatta Stakes (Distaff)
Winner Beholder
09/26/15 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational Stakes (Turf)
Winner Big Blue Kitten
09/26/15 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes (Sprint)
Winner Rock Fall
09/26/15 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Juvenile Turf)
Winner Foundation
09/25/15 Shadwell Rockfel (Juvenile Fillies Turf)
Winner Promising Run
10/02/15 Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)
10/02/15 Stoll Keenon Odgen Pheonix Stakes (Sprint)
10/03/15 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes (Juvenile)
10/03/15 Frizette Stakes (Juvenile Fillies)
10/03/15 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational Stakes (Classic)
10/03/15 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (Juvenile)
10/03/15 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (Mile)
10/03/15 Thoroughbred Club of American Stakes (F&M Sprint)
10/04/15 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes (Juvenile Turf)
10/04/15 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (Distaff)
10/04/15 Longines Prix de L’Opera (F&M Turf)
10/04/15Prix Marcel Boussac (Juvenile Fillies Turf)
10/04/15 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagadere (Juvenile Turf)
10/08/15 JPMorgan Chase Jessamine Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf)

Advertisements