Lady and The Track | September 16, 2019

Scroll to top

Top

Home » News » UPDATED (5/2) — Kentucky Oaks 2017 Silks Colors and Patterns

UPDATED (5/2) — Kentucky Oaks 2017 Silks Colors and Patterns

By LATT Staff

Following is the field for the May 5 Kentucky Oaks (GI) at Churchill Downs, in post position order with owner silks, trainers, riders and morning line odds.

Ever So Clever -- Clearview Stable (Bernard Cleary)

1. Ever So Clever — Clearview Stable (Bernard Cleary) Trainer – Steve Asmussen Jockey – Luis Contreras 20-1

Lockdown -- Juddmonte Farms Inc. (Prince Khalid Abdulla)

2. Lockdown — Juddmonte Farms Inc. (Prince Khalid Abdullah) Trainer – Bill Mott Jockey – Jose Oritiz 20-1

Mopotism (Reddam Racing LLC (J. Paul Reddam)

3. Mopotism (Reddam Racing LLC (J. Paul Reddam) Trainer – Doug O’Neill Jockey – Mario Gutierrez 20-1

Paradise Woods -- Steven Sandowsky & Martin J. and Pam Wygod

4. Paradise Woods — Steven Sandowsky & Martin J. and Pam Wygod Trainer – Richard Mandella Jockey – Flavien Prat 5-2

Jordan's Henry -- E. Ervine Woolsey & Ralph Kinder

5. Jordan’s Henny — E. Ervine Woolsey & Ralph Kinder Trainer – Michael Tomlinson Jockey – Joe Rocco Jr. 30-1

Vexatious -- Calumet Farm (Brad Kelley)

6. Vexatious — Calumet Farm (Brad Kelley) Trainer – Neil Drysdale Jockey – Kent Desormeaux 20-1

Farrell -- Coffeepot Stables (Bob Cummings & Annette Bacola)

7. Farrell — Coffeepot Stables (Bob Cummings & Annette Bacola) Trainer – Wayne Catalano Jockey – Channing Hill 5-1

Sailor's Image -- Semaphore Racing & Homewrecker Stable

8. Sailor’s Valentine — Semaphore Racing & Homewrecker Stable Trainer – Eddie Kenneally Jockey – Corey Lanerie 30-1

Wicked Luck -- Lee Mauberret

9. Wicked Lick — Lee Mauberret Trainer – Lee Mauberret Jockey – Brian Hernandez Jr. 30-1

Miss Sky Warrior -- Arlene's Sun Star Stable (Arlene London)

10. Miss Sky Warrior — Arlene’s Sun Star Stable (Arlene London) Trainer – Kelly J. Breen Jockey – Paco Lopez 9-2

Tequilita -- Dorothy Alexander Matz

11. Tequilita — Dorothy Alexander Matz Trainer – Michael Matz Jockey – Luis Saez 20-1

Daddy's Lil Darling -- Normandy Farm (Nancy K. Polk)

12. Daddy’s Lil Darling — Normandy Farm (Nancy K. Polk) Trainer — Kenneth McPeek Jockey – Julien Leparoux 20-1

Abel Tasman_China Horse Club_Clearsky Farms

13. Abel Tasman — China Horse Club & Clearsky Farm Trainer – Bob Baffert Jockey – Mile Smith 5-1

Salty -- Gary Barber, Baccari Racing Stable LLC (Chris Baccari) & Chester Prince

14. Salty — Gary Barber, Baccari Racing Stable LLC (Chris Baccari) & Chester Prince Trainer – Mark Casse Jockey – Joel Rosario 6-1

Summer Luck_Gary Barber

AE. Summer Luck — Gary Barber Trainer – Mark Casse Jockey – Javier Castellano 30-1

Advertisements