Lady and The Track | August 18, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

Home » News » Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2018 “Win & You’re In” Races

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2018 “Win & You’re In” Races

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2018 “Win and You’re In” Races: The 2018 Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” series features 81 races from racetracks around the world, including 62 grade 1 events. Horses and their connections will look to secure a spot in the running of the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, which will be held at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky, United States, on November 2 and 3, and televised live by the NBC Sports Group.

Additionally, NBC Sports will feature 23 televised races as part of the “Breeders’ Cup Challenge Win and You’re In Series presented by Lane’s End Farm and America’s Best Racing.”

In a nutshell, they win and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of $29 million in purses and awards in the 2018 Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

JANUARY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jan 6, Cartier Paddock Stakes , Kenilworth, Filly & Mare Turf, Oh Susanna (AUS)
Jan 6, L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate, Kenilworth, Mile, Legal Eagle (SAF)

FEBRUARY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Feb 18, February Stakes, Tokyo Racecourse, Classic, Nonkono Yume (JPN)

APRIL

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Apr 7, The Star Doncaster Mile, Randwick, Mile, Happy Clapper
Apr 14, Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes, Randwick, Filly & Mare Turf, Alizee (AUS)

MAY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
May 1, Gran Premio Criadores, Palermo, Longines Distaff, Sinfonia Fantastica (ARG)
May 21, Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella, Hípico de Santiago, Mile, Nuevo Maestro (CHI)
May 25, Gran Premio 25 de Mayo, San Isidro, Longines Turf, La Extrana Dama (ARG)
May 28, Shoemaker Mile S. , Santa Anita Park, Mile, Hunt (IRE)
June

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jun 3, Yasuda Kinen-Tokyo Racecourse Mile Mozu Ascot
Jun 9, Ogden Phipps Stakes , Belmont Park Longines Distaff, Abel Tasman
Jun 9, Jaipur Invitational Stakes , Belmont Park Turf Sprint, Disco Partner
Jun 9, Metropolitan Handicap, Belmont Park Dirt Mile, Bee Jersey
Jun 10, Gran Premio Brasil, Hipódromo da Gávea, Longines Turf, Quarteto De Cordas (BRZ)
Jun 16, Stephen Foster H., Churchill Downs, Classic, Pavel
Jun 16, Fleur de Lis Handicap, Churchill Downs, Longines DistaffBlue Prize (Arg)
Jun 19, Queen Anne S., Ascot, Mile, Accidental Agent
Jun 20, Prince of Wales’s S. , Ascot, Longines Turf, Poet’s Word
Jun 21, Norfolk S. , Ascot, Juvenile Turf Sprint, Shang Shang Shang
Jun 23, Diamond Jubilee S., Ascot, Juvenile Turf Sprint Merchant Navy
Jun 24, Gran Premio Pamplona, Hipódromo de Monterrico, Filly & Mare Turf, Smart Choice
Jun 24, Takarazuka Kinen, Hanshin Racecourse, Turf, Mikki Rocket
Jun 30, Princess Rooney Handicap, Gulfstream Park, Filly & Mare Sprint, Stormy Embrace
Jun 30, Highlander Stakes, Woodbine, Turf Sprint, Long On Value

July
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Jul 7, Belmont Sprint Championship S. , Belmont Park Sprint Limousine Liberal 
Jul 28, Bing Crosby Stakes, Del Mar Sprint
Jul 28, King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes, Ascot Longines Turf
Jul 29, Clement L. Hirsch Handicap, Del Mar Longines Distaff
Jul 29, Haskell Invitational, Monmouth Park Classic

August
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Aug 1, Qatar Sussex Stakes, Goodwood Mile
Aug 4, The Whitney, Saratoga Classic
Aug 11, Beverly D. Stakes, Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf
Aug 11, Arlington Million, Arlington Park Longines Turf
Aug 12, Prix du Haras de Fresnay, Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois-Deauville Mile
Aug 18, Del Mar Handicap, Del Mar Longines Turf
Aug 18, Pacific Classic, Del Mar Classic
Aug 22, Juddmonte International, York Longines Turf
Aug 23, Darley Yorkshire Oaks, York Filly & Mare Turf
Aug 24, Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes, York Turf Sprint
Aug 25, Sword Dancer Invitiational Stakes, Saratoga, Turf
Aug 25, Personal Ensign , Saratoga, Distaff
Aug 25, Ketel One Ballerina , Saratoga, Filly & Mare Sprint
Aug 25, Forego Stakes, Saratoga Sprint
Aug 25, Pat O’Brien Stakes, Del Mar Dirt Mile Giant Expectations

September
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Sept 1, Spinaway Stakes, Saratoga Juvenile Fillies
Sep 15, Iroquois Stakes, Churchill Downs, Juvenile
Sep 15, The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes, Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf
Sep 15, Irish Champion Stakes., Leopardstown Turf
Sep 15, Willis Champions Juvenile Stakes, Leopardstown Juvenile Turf
Sep 15, Ricoh Woodbine Mile, Woodbine Mile
Sep 15, Pocahontas Stakes, Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies
Sep 16, Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes, Curragh Racecourse Turf Sprint
Sep 16, Moyglare Stud Stakes, Curragh Racecourse Juvenile Fillies Turf
Sep 16, Natalma Stakes, Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf
Sep 16, Summer Stakes, Woodbine Juvenile Turf
Sep 28, Shadwell Rockfel, Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf
Sep 29, Vosburgh Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park Sprint
Sep 29, Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational, Belmont Park Longines Turf
Sep 29, Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes, Newmarket Juvenile Turf
Sep 29, FrontRunner Stakes, Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile
Sep 29, Zenyatta Stakes, Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff
Sep 29, Chandelier Stakes, Santa Anita Park Juvenile Fillies
Sep 29, Rodeo Drive Stakes, Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf
Sep 29, Awesome Again Stakes, Santa Anita Park Classic
Sep 30, Sprinters Stakes, Nakayama Turf Sprint

October
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Oct 5, Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes, Keeneland Sprint
Oct 5, Darley Alcibiades Stakes, Keeneland Juvenile Fillies
Oct 6, First Lady S. , Keeneland Filly & Mare Turf
Oct 6, Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes, Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint
Oct 6, Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity, Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile
Oct 6, Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes, Keeneland Mile
Oct 6, Frizette Stakes, Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies
Oct 6, Santa Anita Sprint Championship, Santa Anita Park Sprint
Oct 7, Total Prix Marcel Boussac, Chantilly Juvenile, Fillies Turf
Oct 7, Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere, Chantilly, Juvenile Turf
Oct 7, Longines Prix de L’Opera, Chantilly, Filly & Mare Turf
Oct 7, Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes, Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf
Oct 7, Champagne Stakes, Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile
Oct 7, Dixiana Bourbon Stakes, Keeneland Juvenile Turf
Oct 7, Juddmonte Spinster Stakes, Keeneland Longines Distaff
Oct 7, Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational, Belmont Park Classic
Oct 10, JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes, Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf

Advertisements