Lady and The Track | October 16, 2018

Scroll to top

Top

Home » News » Breeders’ Cup 2014 Challenge Schedule
No Comments

Breeders’ Cup 2014 Challenge Schedule

Breeders’ Cup 2014 Challenge Schedule: To compete in any of the thirteen Breeders’ Cup races that take place during the two-day event at Santa Anita Park on October 31st and November 1st, horses must display that they are up to the challenge by competing in races throughout the year. The world’s crème de la crème will travel from all over the world to take part in the richest races in the sport of kings, but first they must qualify. (See Schedule and Results Below)

Breeders' Cup 2014

The World Championship of thoroughbred racing takes place at the 2014 Breeders’ Cup on October 31st and November 1st at Santa Anita Park in California.
Photo: 2013 Breeders’ Cup Champion Mucho Macho Man takes the lead in front of Will Take Charge and Declaration of War. Breeders’ Cup Photo ©

There are three ways to qualify for the Breeders’ Cup. The first is to cross the finish line first by winning a “Win and You’re In” Challenge race. The second way for a thoroughbred to qualify is the earn points by competing in graded stakes races. The third way to qualify is to be selected by an expert panel.

Only fourteen horses compete in each of the Breeders’ Cup races on October 31st and November 1st. Seven of those starters earn their entry by winning a “Win and You’re In” Challenge race or earn points by winning graded stakes races. The panel of experts selects the remaining seven contenders in each of the Breeders’ Cup races.

Breeders’ Cup races include Classic, Juvenile Turf, Dirt Mile, Juvenile Fillies Turf, Distaff, Juvenile Fillies, Filly & Mare Turf, Filly & Mare Sprint, Turf Sprint, Juvenile, Turf, Xpressbet Sprint, and Mile. Friday, October 31, 2014 will feature four Breeders’ Cup races and Saturday, November 1, 2014 will feature nine races including the $5 million Classic.

Breeders’ Cup Win and You’re In Challenge Series Schedule:
1/11/14 Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Beach Beauty
1/11/14 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate (Mile) Winner Cape Town Noir
4/12/14 Darley T. J. Smith Stakes (Turf Sprint) Winner Lankan Rupee
4/14/14 The Star Doncaster Mile (Mile) Winner Sacred Falls
4/19/14 Longines Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Turf) Winner It’s A Dundeel
5/25/14 Gran Premio 25 de Mayo (Turf) Winner Sir Winsalot
6/7/14 Ogden Phipps Stakes (Distaff) Winner Close Hatches
6/7/14 Metropolitan Mile Handicap (Mile) Winner Palace Malice
6/8/14 Gran Premio Brasil (Turf) Winner Bal A Bali
6/14/14 Shoemaker Mile (Mile) Winner Obviously
6/14/14 Stephen Foster Handicap (Classic) Winner Moonshine Mullin
6/22/14 Clasico Cesar del Rio (Distaff) Winner Valiant Emilia
6/27/14 Copa de Oro Vinas (Dirt Mile) Winner Bronzo
6/28/14 The Gold Cup (Classic) Winner Majestic Harbor
6/29/14 Takarazuka Kinen (Turf) Winner Gold Ship
7/5/14 Belmont Oaks Invitational (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Minorette
7/6/14 United Nations Stakes (Turf) Main Sequence
7/26/14 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (Turf) Winner Taghrooda
7/27/14 William Hill Haskell Invitational (Classic) Winner Bayern
7/27/14 Bing Crosby Stakes (Turf Sprint) Winner Big Macher
8/2/14 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap (Distaff) Winner Iotapa
8/2/14 Whitney Handicap (Classic) Winner Moreno
8/16/14 Beverly D. Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Euro Charline
8/16/14 Arlington Million (Turf) Winner Hardest Core
8/17/14 Prix du Haras (Mile) Winner Kingman
8/20/14 Juddmonte International Stakes (Turf) Winner Australia 
8/20/14 Darley Yorkshire Oaks (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Tapestry
8/24/14 Personal Ensign Handicap (Distaff) Winner Close Hatches
8/22/14 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes (Turf Sprint) Winner Sole Power
8/23/14 Ballerina Stakes (Filly & Mare Sprint) Winner Artemis Agrotera 
8/23/14 Del Mar Handicap (Turf) Winner Big John B
8/24/14 Pat O’Brien Stakes (Dirt Mile) Winner Goldencents
8/24/14 TVG Pacific Classic (Classic) Winner Shared Belief
8/30/14 Forego Handicap (Xpressbet Sprint) Winner Palace
9/6/14 Pocahontas Stakes (Juvenile Fillies) Winner Christina’s Journey 
9/6/14 Iroquois Stakes (Juvenile) Winner Lucky Player
9/7/14 Longines Grosser Preis (Turf) Winner Ivanhowe
9/13/14 Juvenile Turf Trial Stakes (Juvenile Turf) Winner John F. Kennedy
9/13/14 The Coolmore (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Fiesolana
9/13/14 Natalma Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf) Conquest Harlanate
9/13/14 Summer Stakes (Juvenile Turf) Winner Conquest Typhoon
9/13/14 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (Turf) Winner The Grey Gatsby
9/14/14 Canadian Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Deceptive Vision
9/14/14 Moyglare Stud Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf) Winner Cursory Glance
9/14/14 Ricoh Woodbine Mile (Mile) Winner Trade Storm
9/26/14 Shadwell Rockfel (Juvenile Fillies Turf) Winner Lucida
9/27/14 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes (Juvenile Turf) Winner Elm Park
9/27/14 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes (Xpressbet Sprint) Winner Private Zone
9/27/14 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Stephanie’s Kitten
9/27/14 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational (Turf) Winner Main Sequence
9/27/14 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational (Classic) Winner Tonalist
9/27/14 Chandelier Stakes (Juvenile Fillies) Winner Angela Renee
9/27/14 Rodeo Drive Stakes (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner Emollient 
9/27/14 FrontRunner Stakes (Juvenile) Winner American Pharoah
9/27/14 Zenyatta Stakes (Distaff) Winner Beholder
9/27/14 Awesome Again Stakes (Classic) Winner Shared Belief
10/3/14 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes (Xpressbet Sprint) Winner Work All Week
10/3/14 Darley Alcibiades Stakes (Juvenile Fillies) Winner Peace and War
10/4/14 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes (Mile) Winner Wise Dan
10/4/14 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes (Filly & Mare Sprint) Winner Leigh Court
10/4/14 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (Juvenile) Winner Carpe Diem
10/4/14 Frizette Stakes (Juvenile Fillies) Winner By The Moon
10/4/14 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes (Juvenile) Winner Daredevil
10/4/14 Santa Anita Sprint Championship (Xpressbet Sprint) Winner Rich Tapestry
10/5/14 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes (Juvenile Turf) Winner Lawn Ranger
10/5/14 Prix Marcel Boussac (Juvenile Fillies Turf) Winner Found
10/5/14 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere (Juvenile Turf) Winner Full Mast
10/5/14 Longines Prix de l’Opera (Filly & Mare Turf) Winner We Are
10/5/14 Qatar Prix de la Foret (Mile) Winner Olympic Glory
10/5/14 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes (Distaff) Winner Don’t Tell Sophia
10/8/14 J. P. Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes (Juvenile Fillies Turf) Winner Rainha Da Bateria

Advertisements