Lady and The Track | May 23, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

Home » Breeders' Cup » Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2017 “Win & You’re In” Races
No Comments

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2017 “Win & You’re In” Races

Breeders’ Cup Challenge 2017 “Win and You’re In” Races: The 2017 Breeders’ Cup Challenge “Win and You’re In” series features 81 races from racetracks around the world, including 62 grade 1 events. Horses and their connections will look to secure a spot in the 34th running of the Breeders’ Cup World Championships, which will be held at Del Mar Thoroughbred Club in Del Mar, CA, on November 3 & 4, and televised live by the NBC Sports Group.

Additionally, NBC Sports will feature 17 televised races during 11 television programs as part of the “Breeders’ Cup Challenge Win and You’re In Series presented by Lane’s End Farm and America’s Best Racing.”

In a nutshell, they win and they’re in. Watch the drama unfold as the world’s top Thoroughbreds battle it out in the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series: Win & You’re In™ for a starting spot and a share of $28 million in purses and awards in the 2016 Breeders’ Cup World Championships, November 3 and 4 at the Del Mar Thoroughbred Club.

JANUARY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jan 7, L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate, Kenilworth, Mile, Legal Eagle (SAF)
Jan 7, Maine Chance Farms Paddock Stakes, Kenilworth, Filly & Mare Turf, Bela-Bela (SAF)

FEBRUARY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Feb 19, February Stakes, Tokyo Racecourse, Classic, Gold Dream

APRIL

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Apr 1, The Star Doncaster Mile, Randwick, Mile, It’s Somewhat
Apr 1, Darley T. J. Smith Stakes, Randwick, Turf Sprint, Chautauqua (AUS)
Apr 8, Coolmore Legacy Queen of the Turf Stakes, Randwick, Filly & Mare Turf, Foxplay (Aus)

MAY

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
May 1, Gran Premio Criadores, Palermo, Longines Distaff
May 25, Gran Premio Club Hipico Falabella Club, Hípico de Santiago, Mile
May 28, Gran Premio 25 de Mayo, San Isidro, Longines Turf

June

Date, Race Name, Track, Division, Winner
Jun 3, Shoemaker Mile-Santa Anita Park Mile
Jun 3, Yasuda Kinen-Tokyo Racecourse Mile
Jun 10, Ogden Phipps Stakes-Belmont Park Longines Distaff
Jun 10, NYRA.com Metropolitan Handicap-Belmont Park Dirt Mile
Jun 12 Gran Premio Brasil-Hipódromo da Gávea Longines Turf
Jun 17 Stephen Foster H.-Churchill Downs Classic
Jun 17 Fleur de Lis Handicap-Churchill Downs Longines Distaff
Jun 25 Gran Premio Pamplona-Hipódromo de Monterrico Filly & Mare Turf

July
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Jul 2 Princess Rooney Handicap-Gulfstream Park Filly & Mare Sprint Spelling Again
Jul 2 Smile Sprint Handicap-Gulfstream Park Sprint Delta Bluesman
Jul 9 Belmont Oaks Invitational-Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf Catch a Glimpse
Jul 23 King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes sponsored by QIPCO-Ascot Longines Turf Highland Reel
Jul 27 Qatar Sussex Stakes-Goodwood Mile The Gurkha
Jul 30 Clement L. Hirsch Handicap-Del Mar Longines Distaff Stellar Wind
Jul 31 Haskell Invitational-Monmouth Park Classic Exaggerator
Jul 31 Bing Crosby Stakes-Del Mar Sprint Lord Nelson

August
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Aug 6 The Whitney-Saratoga Classic Frosted
Aug 13 Beverly D. Stakes-Arlington Park Filly & Mare Turf Sea Calisi
Aug 13 Arlington Million-Arlington Park Longines Turf Mondialiste
Aug 14 Prix du Haras de Fresnay-Le-Buffard Jacques le Marois-Deauville Mile Ribchester
Aug 17 Juddmonte International Stakes-York Longines Turf Postponed
Aug 18 Darley Yorkshire Oaks-York Filly & Mare Turf Seventh Heaven
Aug 19 Coolmore Nunthorpe Stakes-York Turf Sprint Mecca’s Angel
Aug 20 Del Mar Handicap-Del Mar Longines Turf Ashleyluvssugar
Aug 20 TVG Pacific Classic-Del Mar Classic California Chrome
Aug 27 Pat O’Brien Stakes-Del Mar Dirt Mile Masochistic
Aug 27 Personal Ensign H.-Saratoga Longines Distaff Cavorting
Aug 27 Ballerina Stakes-Saratoga Filly & Mare Sprint Haveyougoneaway
Aug 27 Forego Handicap-Saratoga Sprint A. P. Indian
Aug 27 Sword Dancer Invitational Stakes-Saratoga Longines Turf Flintshire

September
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Sep 3 T. Von Zastrow Stutenpreis-Baden Baden Filly & Mare Turf Parvaneh
Sep 3 Spinaway Stakes-Saratoga Juvenile Fillies Pretty City Dancer, Sweet Loretta
Sep 4 Longines Grosser Preis Von Baden-Baden Baden Longines Turf Iquitos
Sep 10 Willis Champions Juvenile Stakes-Leopardstown Juvenile Turf Landfall
Sep 10 The Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes-Leopardstown Filly & Mare Turf Alice Springs
Sep 10 QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes-Leopardstown Longines Turf Almanzor
Sep 11 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes-Curragh Racecourse Turf Sprint Ardhoomey
Sep 11 Moyglare Stud Stakes-Curragh Racecourse Juvenile Fillies Turf Intricately
Sep 17 Iroquois Stakes-Churchill Downs Sentient Jet Juvenile Not This Time
Sep 17 Canadian Stakes-Woodbine Filly & Mare Turf Rainha Da Bateria
Sep 17 Ricoh Woodbine-Mile Woodbine Mile Tepin
Sep 17 Pocahontas Stakes-Churchill Downs Juvenile Fillies Daddys Lil Darling
Sep 18 Natalma Stakes-Woodbine Juvenile Fillies Turf Victory to Victory
Sep 18 Summer Stakes-Woodbine Juvenile Turf Good Samaritan
Sep 23 Shadwell Rockfel-Newmarket Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Sep 24 Juddmonte Royal Lodge Stakes-Newmarket Juvenile Turf N/A

October
DATE RACE NAME TRACK DIVISION WINNER
Oct 1 Flower Bowl Invitational Stakes-Belmont Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 1 Vosburgh Invitational Stakes-Belmont Park Sprint N/A
Oct 1 FrontRunner Stakes-Santa Anita Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 1 Joe Hirsch Turf Classic Invitational-Belmont Park Longines Turf N/A
Oct 1 Zenyatta Stakes-Santa Anita Park Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 1 Chandelier Stakes-Santa Anita Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 1 Rodeo Drive Stakes-Santa Anita Park Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 1 Awesome Again Stakes-Santa Anita Park Classic N/A
Oct 2 Sprinters Stakes-Nakayama Turf Sprint N/A
Oct 2 Total Prix Marcel Boussac-Chantilly Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A
Oct 2 Qatar Prix Jean-Luc Lagardere Chantilly Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 2 Longines Prix de L’Opera-Chantilly Filly & Mare Turf N/A
Oct 7 Stoll Keenon Ogden Phoenix Stakes-Keeneland Sprint N/A
Oct 7 Darley Alcibiades Stakes-Keeneland Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 8 Frizette Stakes-Belmont Park Juvenile Fillies N/A
Oct 8 Foxwoods Champagne Stakes-Belmont Park Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 8 Jockey Club Gold Cup Invitational-Belmont Park Classic N/A
Oct 8 Thoroughbred Club of America Stakes-Keeneland Filly & Mare Sprint N/A
Oct 8 Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity-Keeneland Sentient Jet Juvenile N/A
Oct 8 Shadwell Turf Mile Stakes-Keeneland Mile N/A
Oct 8 Santa Anita Sprint Championship-Santa Anita Park Sprint N/A
Oct 9 Dixiana Bourbon Stakes-Keeneland Juvenile Turf N/A
Oct 9 Juddmonte Spinster Stakes-Keeneland Longines Distaff N/A
Oct 12 JP Morgan Chase Jessamine Stakes-Keeneland Juvenile Fillies Turf N/A

 

Schedule originally published on BreedersCup.com. For ticket information, visit BreedersCup.com/tickets.

Breeders' Cup Schedule 2016

American Pharoah and Victor Espinoza navigate the crowd after winning the Breeders’ Cup Classic in 2015.
Breeders’ Cup Photo ©

Advertisements